All-Conference Team; McFadden, Granahan, Ragland Honored

Complete All-Centennial Conference team (pdf)

Luke McFadden, Johns Hopkins

Joe Granahan, Franklin & Marshall

 

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Cl

Ht

Wt

Hometown / High School

QB-Tanner Erisman, Franklin & Marshall

Jr

6-1

194

Washington Boro, Pa. / Penn Manor

RB-Taalib Gerald, Franklin & Marshall %

Sr

5-6

186

Egg Harbor Township, N.J. / Holy Spirit

RB-Ryan Cary, Johns Hopkins #

Sr

5-11

185

Marlboro, N.Y. / Marlboro

WR-K.J. Pretty, Franklin & Marshall

Jr

6-2

178

Bethlehem, Pa. / Freedom

WR-Luke McFadden, Johns Hopkins

Jr

6-3

195

Tampa, Fla. / Plant

WR-Brett Caggiano, Johns Hopkins *

Sr

6-3

210

Willow Street, Pa. / Penn Manor

TE-Ryan Curtiss, Muhlenberg

Soph

6-1

236

Franklin Lakes, N.J. / Ramapo

OL-Joe Figueroa, Johns Hopkins

Soph

6-2

285

River Vale, N.J. / Pascack Valley

OL-Kyle Oprisko, Muhlenberg %

Jr

6-2

270

Dunmore, Pa. / Dunmore

OL-Brian Denoncour, Franklin & Marshall

Soph

6-3

285

Broomall, Pa. / Haverford School

OL-Don Bair, Susquehanna *

Sr

6-3

275

Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Mechanicsburg

OL-Colton Craig, Juniata %

Sr

6-2

280

Lewistown, Pa. / Mifflin County

OL-Brett Highland, Ursinus

Jr

6-0

250

Lafayette Hill, Pa. / Plymouth-Whitemarsh

 

 

 

 

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Cl

Ht

Wt

Hometown / High School

DL-Joe Granahan, Franklin & Marshall *

Jr

6-2

242

Garnet Valley, Pa. / Garnet Valley

DL-Lance Hammond, Johns Hopkins %

Sr

6-0

255

Springfield, Va. / Lake Braddock Secondary

DL-Mike Kalanik, Johns Hopkins

Soph

6-1

215

Chicago, Ill. / Walter Payton

DL-Michael Sullivan, Franklin & Marshall #

Sr

6-0

295

Eastchester, N.Y. / Iona Prep

LB-Vincent Speranza, Franklin & Marshall

Jr

5-10

203

Syosset, N.Y. / Chaminade

LB-Connor Thompson, Susquehanna

Jr

5-9

195

Long Valley, N.J. / West Morris Central

LB-Ian Lodge, Johns Hopkins

Jr

6-0

190

Morristown, N.J. / Delbarton School

LB-Kwasi Ampomah, Muhlenberg

Soph

6-0

193

Philadelphia, Pa. / Germantown Academy

DB-Nate Corvil, Muhlenberg #

Jr

5-11

173

Freehold, N.J. / Freehold Township

DB-Danial Shelton, Susquehanna #

Soph

5-11

190

District Heights, Md. / Dr. Henry A. Wise Jr

DB-Addison Quinones, Johns Hopkins

Jr

5-10

185

Dallastown, Pa. / Dallastown

DB-Vincent Moffett, Franklin & Marshall *

Sr

5-9

191

Philadelphia, Pa. / St. Joseph's Prep

 

 

 

 

 

FIRST TEAM SPECIALISTS

Cl

Ht

Wt

Hometown / High School

PK-Jamie Sullivan, Johns Hopkins

Sr

5-11

180

Lake Sherwood, Calif. / Oaks Christian

P-Brandon Hong-Dominguez, Johns Hopkins

Sr

5-9

190

Rancho Santa Fe, Calif. / Torrey Pines

KR-Matt Schleifer, McDaniel

Soph

5-10

165

Brick, N.J. / Brick Township

 

 

 

 

 

Offensive Player of the Year: Luke McFadden, Johns Hopkins, Jr., WR
Defensive Player of the Year: Joe Granahan, Franklin & Marshall, Jr., DL
Rookie of the Year: Samuel Ragland, Ursinus, Fr., RB
Coach of the Year: John Troxell, Franklin & Marshall

 

NOTES

  • McFadden is the eighth Johns Hopkins player to earn Centennial Offensive Player of the Year honors and fourth wide receiver. He follows in the footsteps of Anthony Triplin (2005), Sam Wernick (2010) and Bradley Munday (2015).
  • Granahan is the second Franklin & Marshall player to win the Centennial Defensive Player of the Year award and the first since Jack Savage was named Player of the Year in 1988. He is the first Diplomat to win Player of the Year honors since Beau Eckert received Offensive honors in 1996.
  • Ragland is the first Ursinus player to earn Rookie of the Year honors since the award was instituted in 2012.
  • Troxell was named Coach of the Year for the second time (2009).
  • Three players were unanimous first-team selections – Granahan, Speranza and Corvil.
  • Caggiano, Bair, Granahan and Moffett were repeaters from the 2016 first team.
  • Johns Hopkins raised its all-time first-team All-CC total to a Conference-leading 163 players, followed by Muhlenberg with 155. Franklin & Marshall is third with 134, followed by Dickinson (114), McDaniel (87), Ursinus (86), Gettysburg (75), Moravian (21), Susquehanna (19) and Juniata (8).

 

 

Samuel Ragland, Ursinus

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Cl

Ht

Wt

Hometown / High School

QB-David Tammaro, Johns Hopkins

Soph

6-3

195

Chantilly, Va. / Chantilly

RB-Cameron Ott, Susquehanna #

Sr

5-11

190

Montoursville, Pa. / Montoursville

RB-Stacey Gardner, Ursinus

Soph

5-7

215

North Hills, Pa. / Upper Dublin

WR-Bamasa Bailor, McDaniel

Sr

6-2

205

Carlisle, Pa. / Carlisle

WR-Diamente Holloway, Susquehanna

Sr

6-1

180

Washington, D.C. / Sidwell Friends School

WR-Justin Helsel, Juniata

Soph

5-10

180

Martinsburg, Pa. / Central

TE-Aaron Brown, Moravian

Sr

6-6

230

Phillipsburg, N.J. / Phillipsburg

OL-A.J. Gasser, Franklin & Marshall

Sr

6-1

294

Hazelton, Pa. / Hazelton Area

OL-Anthony Campanile, Johns Hopkins #

Sr

6-5

285

Churchville, Pa. / William Penn Charter

OL-James Marinelli, Ursinus

Soph

6-2

300

Phillipsburg, N.J. / Phillipsburg

OL-Jared Staub, McDaniel

Jr

6-0

290

Union Bridge, Md. / Francis Scott Key

OL-J.T. Bucsek, Muhlenberg

Sr

5-11

265

Newtown, Pa. / Hun School (N.J.)

 

 

 

 

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Cl

Ht

Wt

Hometown / High School

DL-Charles Anderson, Ursinus

Jr

6-0

276

Upper Chichester, Pa. / Northeast

DL-Brendan Kilkenny, Franklin & Marshall

Jr

6-3

277

Ramsey, N.J. / Ramsey

DL-Keonte Henson, Johns Hopkins +

Sr

6-0

245

Annapolis, Md. / Broadneck

DL-Travis Crawford, Muhlenberg

Sr

6-3

230

Milford, N.J. / Delaware Valley Regional

LB-James Turner, Dickinson

Soph

6-0

225

Ridgefield, Conn. / Suffield Academy

LB-Mickey Kober, Muhlenberg

Soph

6-1

210

Havertown, Pa. / Haverford School

LB-Bobby McDevitt, Franklin & Marshall

Jr

5-10

216

Philadelphia, Pa. / Archbishop Ryan

LB-Drew Scott, McDaniel

Sr

6-0

225

Brick, N.J. / Brick Township

DB-Ben Okun, Franklin & Marshall

Sr

6-0

198

Newbury Park, Calif. / Newbury Park

DB-Ryan Ganard, Susquehanna

Sr

6-0

185

Galloway, N.J. / Absegami

DB-Nick Zambelli, Moravian

Jr

6-0

188

Allentown, Pa. / Parkland

DB-Jeff Leone, Franklin & Marshall

Sr

5-8

170

Scarsdale, N.Y. / Scarsdale

DB-Amir Blair, Muhlenberg

Sr

5-7

178

Tobyhanna, Pa. / Pocono Mountain West

DB-Tyler Gordon, Ursinus

Jr

6-1

180

Davie, Fla. / American Heritage

 

 

 

 

 

SECOND TEAM SPECIALISTS

Cl

Ht

Wt

Hometown / High School

PK-Justin Geisel, Gettysburg

Soph

6-3

185

Charlotte, N.C. / Charlotte Country Day

P-Joey Cornwell, McDaniel

Jr

5-10

195

Rockville, Md. / Rockville

KR-Terrell Brown, Susquehanna

Fr

5-6

132

Accokeek, Md. / Gwynn Park

 

 

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

Cl

Ht

Wt

Hometown / High School

QB-Nick Crusco, Susquehanna

Sr

6-0

170

Oak Ridge, N.J. / Don Bosco Prep

RB-Samuel Ragland, Ursinus

Fr

5-9

175

Bear, Del. / Tatnall School

RB-Matt Lehr, Juniata

Sr

5-9

185

Dover, Pa. / York Catholic

WR-Dillon Alderfer, Franklin & Marshall

Sr

6-3

209

Worcester, Pa. / Methacton

WR-Mikah Christian, Susquehanna

Soph

6-0

180

Bowie, Md. / Bowie

TE-Thomas Cardozo, Ursinus

Jr

6-2

235

Churchville, Pa. / Archbishop Wood

OL-Brett Poling, Moravian

Soph

5-11

247

Wescosville, Pa. / Emmaus

OL-Tom Haughey, Susquehanna

Sr

6-0

280

Philadelphia, Pa. / Archbishop Ryan

OL-Cuba Birnbaum, Dickinson

Fr

6-2

265

Newton, Mass. / Suffield Academy

 

 

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

Cl

Ht

Wt

Hometown / High School

DL-John Minicozzi, Dickinson %

Jr

5-10

286

Media, Pa. / Episcopal Academy

DL-Thomas Cosgriff, Muhlenberg

Sr

6-1

250

Saddle River, N.J. / Northern Highlands Regional

DL-Kyle Micik, Susquehanna

Sr

6-2

255

Seven Valleys, Pa. / Spring Grove

DL-Noah Thomas, Ursinus

Soph

6-2

220

Wilmington, Del. / Tower Hill School

LB-Jake Skinner, Gettysburg

Jr

5-11

215

Annapolis, Md. / Broadneck

LB-Matt Musilli, Muhlenberg

Sr

5-10

201

Wantage, N.J. / High Point Regional

LB-Cole Dixon, Susquehanna

Soph

6-0

200

Dallas, Pa. / Dallas

DB-Mike McKnight, Gettysburg

Jr

6-0

190

West Chester, Pa. / Bayrad Rustin

DB-Chris Inge, McDaniel

Sr

5-8

170

Delran, N.J. / Williamstown

DB-Heath Hidlay, Ursinus

Sr

5-10

195

Lewistown, Pa. / Mifflin County

 

 

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION SPECIALISTS

Cl

Ht

Wt

Hometown / High School

PK-Spencer Wiersberg, McDaniel

Sr

5-9

190

Salisbury, Md. / J.M. Bennett

P-Joseph O'Hagan, Muhlenberg

Soph

5-9

195

Wyckoff, N.J. / Ramapo

KR-Kevin Lammers, Franklin & Marshall

Soph

5-10

163

Haddon Heights, N.J. / Bishop Eustace Prep

KR-Justin Helsel, Juniata

Soph

5-10

180

Martinsburg, Pa. / Central

+           1st team All-Centennial in 2015 and 2016
*            1st team All-Centennial in 2016
#            2nd team All-Centennial in 2016
%          Honorable Mention All-Centennial in 2016

 

All-Sportsmanship Team

  • Taylor Collison, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., Madisonburg, Pa.
  • Dakota Brovero, Gettysburg, Sr., Monroeville, N.J.
  • Andrew Major, Gettysburg, Sr., St. David's, Pa.
  • Nick Marinelli, Johns Hopkins, Sr., Monroe Township, N.J.
  • Jake Notestine, Juniata, Sr., Harrisburg, Pa.
  • Connor Rooney, Moravian, Sr., Philadelphia, Pa.
  • Nick Savant, Muhlenberg, Sr., Hellertown, Pa.
  • Tommy Bluj, Susquehanna, Sr., Parsippany, N.J.
  • DeMarcus Henry, Ursinus, Sr., Orlando, Fla.