All-CC Field Hockey; Strow, Saybolt Receive Individual Honors

Complete All-Centennial Team

Rachel Strow, Muhlenberg

Erin Saybolt, Ursinus

First Team    

Pos / Name

Cl

Hometown / High School

F-Rachel Strow, Muhlenberg (A) Sr Haddon Heights, N.J. / Haddon Heights
B-Aliki Torrence, Ursinus + Sr Reading, Pa. / Exeter
M-Emily Boyle, Muhlenberg (A) * Sr Bangor, Pa. / Bangor
F-Amber Steigerwalt, Ursinus * Sr Warrington, Pa. / Central Bucks South
D-Bridget Falcone, Franklin & Marshall # Sr New Canaan, Conn. / New Canaan
M-Anne Horsley, Franklin & Marshall % Jr Pennington, N.J. / Pennington School
M-Elizabeth Davis, Washington College (A) + Sr Earleville, Md. / Bohemia Manor
B-Natalie Leslie, Haverford Sr Norwalk, Conn. / Brien McMahon
D-Kim Monteferante, Dickinson (A) # Jr Putnam Valley, N.Y. / Lakeland
F-Hannah Fitzgerald, Gettysburg # Sr Larchmont, N.Y. / Mamaroneck
GK-Ilianna Santangelo, Franklin & Marshall Soph Sudbury, Mass. / Saint Marks
 
 
 
Second Team    

Pos / Name

Cl

Hometown / High School

F-Catherine Perlmutter, Dickinson (A) $ Sr Blue Bell, Pa. / Germantown Academy
B-Claudia Theriault, Muhlenberg (A) ^ Sr West Deptford, N.J. / West Deptford
M-Stephanie Terrell, Haverford (A) Jr Ann Arbor, Mich. / Ann Arbor Pioneer
F-Gabrielle Yore, McDaniel # Jr Olney, Md. / Sherwood
B-Bridget Sherry, Ursinus (A) # Soph Swarthmore, Pa. / Strath Haven
B-Sarah Schannauer, Franklin & Marshall Jr Whitehall, Pa. / Whitehall
F-Chelsea Kramer, Dickinson Soph New Vernon, N.J. / Morristown Beard
M-Ursula Monaghan, Swarthmore Sr St. Louis, Mo. / University City
M-Allison Remenapp, Washington College (A) Sr Woodbine, Md. / Century
M-Katie McErlean, Johns Hopkins Fr Phoenixville, Pa. / Phoenixville
F-Samantha Wright, Gettysburg Sr Darien, Conn. / Darien
GK-Emma Rosenthal, Muhlenberg (A) # Jr Doylestown, Pa. / Central Bucks East
GK-Danielle Rette, Haverford (A) Jr New Egypt, N.J. / Peddie School
 
 
 
Honorable Mention    

Pos / Name

Cl

Hometown / High School

M-Emily Davis, Muhlenberg % Soph Lake Hiawatha, N.J. / Parsippany
GK-Morgan Domanico, Washington College (A) Soph Bel Air, Md. / Bel Air
GK-Zelda Bank, Swarthmore (A) Soph Dusseldorf, Germany / Lexington (Mass.)

 

+       1st team All-Centennial in 2014 and 2015
^       1st team All-Centennial in 2014; 2nd team in 2015
$       1st team All-Centennial in 2013; 2nd team in 2014
*       1st team All-Centennial in 2015
#       2nd team All-Centennial in 2015
%      Honorable Mention All-Centennial in 2015
(A)  Named to 2016 Academic All-Centennial team

 

Player of the Year – Rachel Strow, Muhlenberg, Sr., F
Rookie of the Year – Erin Saybolt, Ursinus, Fr., M
Scholar-Athlete of the Year – Emily Boyle, Muhlenberg, Sr., M
Coach of the Year – Megan Eddinger, Muhlenberg

 

Notes

  • Strow is the first Muhlenberg player to receive Player of the Year recognition.
  • Torrence and Davis are the 19th and 20th players to earn first-team All-Centennial honors three times. They are the fifth players from their respective programs to receive three first-team designations.
  • Strow, Torrence, Boyle, Falcone, Horsley, and Steigerwalt were unanimous selections.
  • McErlean is the 27th freshman to earn All-Conference recognition and first for the Blue Jays since 2005 (Leah Horton).
  • Eddinger was selected the Coach of the Year by her peers. She becomes the first to earn both first-team All-Centennial (Gettysburg 1998-99) and Coach of the Year honors (2016).
  • Boyle, a neuroscience and public health major, is the recipient of Conference's Scholar-Athlete award, presented to a member of the junior or senior class with the highest cumulative GPA on the All-Centennial team.
  • Thirteen students were also named to the Academic All-Centennial team, which recognizes sophomores, junior and seniors on the All-Conference team who have a 3.40 cumulative grade point average or higher.
  • Gettysburg has 44 first-team All-Centennial selections in the 24-year history of the Conference.  Ursinus is second with 38, followed by Johns Hopkins (37), Franklin & Marshall (34), Washington College (31), Swarthmore (20), Dickinson (17), McDaniel and Muhlenberg (16), Haverford (13) and Bryn Mawr (4).

 

Centennial Conference Player of the Year

  • 1993      Beth Cariello, Johns Hopkins, Sr, F
  • 1994      Melissa Bonder, Swarthmore, Sr, M
  • 1995      Danielle Duffy, Swarthmore, Soph, F
  • 1996      Danielle Duffy, Swarthmore, Jr, F
  • 1997      Danielle Duffy, Swarthmore, Sr, F
  • 1998      Steph Fisher, Gettysburg, Jr, F
  • 1999      Steph Fisher, Gettysburg, Sr, F
  • 2000      Kristen English, Swarthmore, Sr, M
  • 2001      Kristy Moore, Gettysburg, Sr, F
  • 2002      Becky Arnold, McDaniel, Jr, GK
  • 2003      Amy Midgely, Ursinus, Sr, M
  • 2004      Joyce Anne Koubaroulis, Ursinus, Sr, B
  • 2005      Ashley Ettinger, Ursinus, Sr, M
  • 2006      Kait Sutherland, Ursinus, Soph, M
  • 2007      Kait Sutherland, Ursinus, Jr, M
  • 2008      Jennie Moore, Ursinus, Sr, F
  • 2009      Megan Yoder, Ursinus, Jr, M
  • 2010      Alex Waleko, Haverford, Sr, F
  • 2011      Becky Willert, Franklin & Marshall, Sr, F
  • 2012      Maura Hennigan, Franklin & Marshall, Sr, M
  • 2013      Megan Keenan, Ursinus, Soph., M
  • 2014      Megan Keenan, Ursinus, Jr., M
  • 2015      Megan Keenan, Ursinus, Sr., M
  • 2016      Rachel Strow, Muhlenberg, Sr., F
 

Centennial Conference Rookie of the Year

  • 2012      Megan Keenan, Ursinus, Fr., B
  • 2013      Catherine Perlmutter, Dickinson, Fr., F
  • 2014      Sydney Cole, Franklin & Marshall, Fr., F
  • 2015      Emily Davis, Muhlenberg, Fr., M
  • 2016      Erin Saybolt, Ursinus, Fr., M
 

Centennial Conference Coach of the Year

  • 2008      Laura Moliken, Ursinus
  • 2009      Laura Moliken, Ursinus
  • 2010      Laura Moliken, Ursinus
  • 2011      Missy Mariano, Franklin & Marshall
  • 2012      Marci Scheuing, Bryn Mawr
  • 2013      Caitlin Williams, Dickinson
  • 2014      Janelle Benner, Ursinus
  • 2015      Missy Mariano, Franklin & Marshall
  • 2016      Megan Eddinger, Muhlenberg
 

Centennial Conference Scholar-Athlete Award

  • 2013      Katy Schlechtweg, Dickinson, Sr., GK
  • 2014      Megan Keenan, Ursinus, Jr., M
  • 2015      Sarah Waldis, Haverford, Sr., M
  • 2016      Emily Boyle, Muhlenberg, Sr., M
 

Four-Time First-Team All-Centennial Selection (1)

  • Megan Keenan, Ursinus, 2012-13-14-15

 

Three-Time First-Team All-Centennial Selections (19)

  • Lia Ernst, Swarthmore, M, 1993-94-95
  • Becky Griffith, Gettysburg, F, 1995-96-97
  • Danielle Duffy, Swarthmore, F, 1995-96-97
  • Sarah Sobon, Washington College, M, 1995-96-97
  • Christyl Arrabal, Washington College, F, 1997-98-99
  • Quincy Miles, Washington College, B, 1997-98-99
  • Amy Ritter, Gettysburg, B, 2001-02-03
  • Laura Scimeca, Washington College, F, 2002-03-04
  • Eileen Keever, Franklin & Marshall, F, 2003-04-05
  • Jessica Lamina, Ursinus, GK, 2004-05-06
  • Adair Landy, Johns Hopkins, 2006-07-08
  • Kait Sutherland, Ursinus, M, 2006-07-08
  • Roxanne Jaffe, Haverford, B, 2009-10-11
  • Amy Wharton, Johns Hopkins, D, 2009-10-11
  • Alyssa Thren, Ursinus, F, 2009-10-11
  • Maria Guarisco, Franklin & Marshall, M, 2013-14-15
  • Mary Kate Olson, Franklin & Marshall, D, 2013-14-15
  • Aliki Torrence, Ursinus, B, 2014-15-16
  • Elizabeth Davis, Washington College, M, 2014-15-16
 

All-Centennial Conference First-Team Freshmen (6)

  • 1993      Lia Ernst, Swarthmore, M
  • 2002      Meighan Roose, Johns Hopkins, M
  • 2004      Jessica Lamina, Ursinus, GK
  • 2012      Megan Keenan, Ursinus, B
  • 2013      Catherine Perlmutter, Dickinson, F
  •              Erica Marshall, Dickinson, F
 

All-Sportsmanship Team

  • Haley Newsham, Bryn Mawr, Sr., M, Harvard, Mass.
  • Danielle Schwab, Dickinson, Jr., D, Highland, Md.
  • Melanie Consiglio, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., F, Ramsey, N.J.
  • Nina Diamond, Gettysburg, Sr., D, Berwyn, Pa.
  • Stephanie Terrell, Haverford Jr., M, Ann Arbor, Mich.
  • Abby Grant, Johns Hopkins, Sr., M, Lexington, Mass.
  • Sarah Bach, McDaniel, Sr., M, Manchester, Md.
  • Alyssa Scott, Muhlenberg, Jr., B, Webster, N.Y.
  • Katherine Ianni, Swarthmore, Sr., D, Wilmington, Del.
  • Ann Kopera, Ursinus, Sr., D, Langhorne, Pa.
  • Morgan Domanico, Washington College, Soph., GK, Bel Air, Md.