General News

2017 Spring Academic Honorees Announced


Scholar-Athletes of the Year
Top Row (from left to right) Connor Tom, Sarah Hansen, Tucker Carney
Middle Row (from left to right) Allison Farrell, Aileen Reilly, John Larkin
Bottom Row (from left to right) Joana Nunes, James Stadler, Linsay Cheu


The 2017 Centennial Conference Spring Academic Honorees were announced today. There were nine Scholar-Athletes of the Year, 106 Academic All-Centennial, and 572 Academic Honor Roll honorees.

2017 Centennial Conference Spring Scholar-Athletes of the Year (9)
Scholar-Athletes of the Year are presented to a member of the junior or senior class with the highest cumulative GPA on the All-Centennial team.

Baseball - Connor Tom, Gettysburg, Sr., Reinholds, Pa./Conrad Weiser
Women's Golf - Sarah Hansen*, Gettysburg, Sr., Cumberland, Maine/Greely
Men's Lacrosse - Tucker Carney, Dickinson, Jr., Wallingford, Pa./Strath Haven
Women's Lacrosse - Allison Farrell, McDaniel, Sr., Towson, Md./Loch Raven
Softball - Aileen Reilly*, Gettysburg, Jr., Huntington Station, N.Y./St. Anthony's
Men's Tennis - John Larkin, Swarthmore, Sr., Cincinnati, Ohio/Seven Hills
Women's Tennis - Joana Nunes, Dickinson, Sr., Carcavelos, Portugal/St. Julian's School
Men's Track & Field - James Stadler, Haverford, Jr., Belmont, Mass./Belmont
Women's Track & Field - Lindsay Cheu, Johns Hopkins, Sr., Glenmont, N.Y./Bethlehem Central

* Also 2017 Player/Pitcher of the Year

 

2017 Spring Academic All-Centennial Team (106)
To be nominated for the Academic All-Centennial Team a student-athlete must receive both All-Conference and Academic Honor Roll honors. (PDF Version)

BASEBALL (5)

Connor Tom, Gettysburg , Sr., Biology, Reinholds, Pa./Conrda Weiser

Brian Lin, Johns Hopkins, Sr., Neuroscience, Castro Valley, Calif./College Prepatory School

Robbie Hopes, Muhlenberg , Sr., Finance/Accounting, Massapequa, N.Y./Chaminade

Alex Campbell, Ursinus , Sr., Applied Economics, Moorestown, N.J./Moorestown

Austin Kurey, Ursinus , Sr., History, East Windsor, N.J./Hightstown

MEN'S GOLF (2)

Dan Altieri, Swarthmore , So., Environmental Studies, Skillman, N.J./ Montgomery

Vamsi Damerla, Swarthmore , So., Economics, Political Science, Arcadia, Calif./ Arcadia

WOMEN'S GOLF (2)

Sarah Hansen, Gettysburg , Sr., Physics, Cumberland, Maine/Greely

Aine Filler, Muhlenberg , So., Business Administration, Moorestown, N.J./Moorestown

MEN'S LACROSSE (8)

Tucker Carney, Dickinson , Jr., Computer Science, Wallingford, Pa./Strath Haven

Jack Doran, Dickinson , So., Economics, Ardmore, Pa./Haverford School

Andew Jones, Dickinson , Jr., IB&M, Odenton, Md./Arundel

Brodie Phillips, Dickinson , So, Policy Management, Charlottesville, Va./St. Anne's Belfield

Thomas Heller, Gettysburg , So., Mathematical Economics, Livinston, N.J./Livingston

Stephen Ducey, Swarthmore , Sr., Economics, Glen Ridge, N.J./ Glen Ridge

Cam Marsh, Swarthmore , Jr., Computer Science, Upper Arlington, Ohio/ Upper Arlington

Kevin Wilson, Washington College , So., Economics, Business Management, Ellicott City, Md./Centennial

WOMEN'S LACROSSE (15)

Anne Dunster, Dickinson , So., Economics, Cos Cobb, Conn./Greenwich

Eleanor Kaestner, Dickinson , So., American Studies, Glyndon, Md./Franklin

Sarah Bozzo, F&M , Sr., Business, Orgs and Society, Mountain Lakes, N.J. / Mountain Lakes

Maddie Hughes, F&M , So., Joint Studies, Wilmington, Del. / Ursuline Academy

Caroline Jaeger, Gettysburg , Sr., Organization and Management Studies, Hampton, N.J./North Hunterdon

Shannon Keeler, Gettysburg , Sr., Organization and Management Studies, Moorestown, N.J./Moorestown

Mary Mikes, Gettysburg , Sr., Health Sciences, Columbus, Ohio/Upper Arlington

Allie Gibbons, Haverford , So., Pre-major, Baltimore, Md./Garrison Forest

Madison Jones, Haverford , Jr., Economics, Yardley, Pa./The Lawrenceville School

Sarina Manetta, Haverford , Sr., Economics, Commack, N.Y./Commack

Allison Farrell, McDaniel , Sr, Exercise Science, Towson, Md./Loch Raven

Kelsey Nagle, Muhlenberg , Sr., Business Administration/Media & Communication, Setauket, N.Y./Ward Melville

Bridget Sherry, Ursinus, So., Social Sciences, Swarthmore, Pa./Strath Haven

Elizabeth Wainwright, Swarthmore , So., French, Biology, Middletown, Del./ St. Andrew's School

Tess Wild, Swarthmore , So., Psychology,Economics, Warminster, Pa./ Archbishop Wood

SOFTBALL (12)

Nicole Torlincasi, Dickinson , Sr., Biochemistry, King's Park, N.Y./King's Park

Jamie Abell, Gettysburg , Sr., Political Science/Economics, Glenn Dale, Md./Elizabeth Seton

Aileen Reilly, Gettysburg , Jr., Organization and Management Studies, Huntington Station, N.Y./St. Anthony's

Julia Blake, Haverford , So., Pre-major, Ringoes, N.J./The Hun School of Princeton

Kendall Chambers, Haverford , Sr., Biology, Rocklin, Calif./Rocklin

Jessica Koshinski, Haverford , Jr., Chemistry, Aliquippa, Pa./Central Valley

Lindsey Miller, McDaniel , Sr, Accounting/Economics, Gettysburg, Pa./New Oxford

Karissa Astrella, Muhlenberg , Jr., History, Parsippany, N.J./Mount St. Dominic Academy

Kristina Qualben, Muhlenberg , So., Mathematics/Physics, Madison, N.J./Madison

Faith Carson, Ursinus , So., Social Sciences, Bethlehem, Pa./Notre Dame

Samantha Garritano, Ursinus , So., Undecided, Spring City, Pa./Owen J. Roberts

Maddie Bennett, Washington College , So., International Studies, Spanish, Ellicott City, Md./Mount Hebron

MEN'S TENNIS (13)

Samuel Loring, Dickinson , So., IB&M, New York, N.Y./Blair Academy

Inigo Flores, F&M , Sr., Economics, Trapagaran, Spain. / Burdinibarra B.H.I.

Jack Rothman, F&M , Jr., Business, Orgs and Society, Old Saybrook, Conn. / Old Saybrook

Josh Moskovitz, Haverford , So., Pre-major, Westport, Conn./Staples

Dais Nakayama, Haverford , Jr., Mathematics, Honolulu, Hawaii/Iolani School

Eli Phelps, Haverford , Jr., Physics, Clinton, Conn./The Morgan School

Jeremy Dubin, Johns Hopkins , Sr., Psychology, Southampton, N.Y./Southampton

Justin Kang, Johns Hopkins , Jr., Mechanical engineering, Medford, N.J./Shawnee

Emerson Walsh, Johns Hopkins , Sr., Mechanical engineering, Louisville, Ky./Trinity

Ari Cepelewicz, Swarthmore , Jr., Economics, Mathematics, Cos Cob, Conn./ Greenwich

Mark Fallati, Swarthmore , Jr., Economics, Political Science, Larchmont, N.Y./ Mamaroneck

John Larkin, Swarthmore , Sr., Engineering, Cincinnati, Ohio/ Seven Hills

Thomas Vernier, Swarthmore , Sr., Economics, Merion Station, Pa./ Lower Merion

WOMEN'S TENNIS (8)

Joana Nunes, Dickinson , Sr., Economics, Carcavelos, Portugal/St. Julian's School

Madison Parks, Dickinson , Sr., Neuroscience, Denton, Md./North Caroline

Kimberly Zou, Johns Hopkins , So., Environmental engineering, Scarsdale, N.Y./Scarsdale

Julia Gokhberg, Swarthmore , So., Economics, Brooklyn, N.Y./ Stuyvesant

Maria Cuervo, Swarthmore , Jr., Political Science, Houston, Texas/ Westchester Academy of Int'l Studies

Anna Scheibmeir, Swarthmore , Jr., Political Science, Centralia, Wash./ Centralia

Alli Wong, Swarthmore , Sr., Psychology, English Literature, Armonk, N.Y./ Rye Country Day

Rachel Martinez, Washington College , Jr., Sociology, Los Angeles, Calif./Palos Verdes Peninsula

MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD (21)

William Dougherty, Dickinson , Jr., Environmental Science, Mt. Lebanon, Pa./Mt. Lebanon

Nathan Wojick, Gettysburg , Sr., Biology, Milford, N.J./Delaware Valley Regional

Charlie Hale, Haverford , Sr., Biology, Florence, Mass./Northampton

Graham Peet, Haverford , So., Pre-major, Vashon, Wash./The Northwest School

James Stadler, Haverford , Jr., Mathematics, Belmont, Mass./Belmont

Henry Woods, Haverford , Jr., Philosophy, New York, N.Y./Dalton School

Scott Pourshalchi, Johns Hopkins , So., Mechanical engineering, Roslyn, N.Y./Roslyn

Tom Boucher, Johns Hopkins , Sr., Neuroscience, Cornwall-on-Hudson, N.Y./Cornwall Central

Robert Dembinski, Johns Hopkins , So., Biomedical engineering, Skillman, N.J./Montgomery

Zach Jacobson, Johns Hopkins , Jr., Mechanical engineering, Shoreline, Wash./King's

Zach Shelley, Johns Hopkins , Jr., Economics, international studies, Glen Rock, Pa./Susquehannock

Colton Takata, Johns Hopkins, Jr., Biomedical engineering, Wilmington, Del./Archmere Academy

Dominic Yared, Johns Hopkins, So., Mechanical engineering, Lexington, Mass./Lexington

Anthony Calantoni, Muhlenberg , Jr., Business Administration, Wilson, Pa./Wilson Area

Jaryd Flank, Muhlenberg , Sr., Environmental Science/Public Health, Easton, Pa./Wilson Area

Jake Waleski, Muhlenberg , Sr., Neuroscience, Cranford, N.J./Cranford

Daniel Belkin, Swarthmore , So., Physics, Florence, Mass./ Northampton

Andrew Jansen, Swarthmore , Jr., Economics, Engineering, New York, N.Y./ Friends Seminary

Chris Chan, Swarthmore , Sr., Psychology, Edison, N.J./ John P. Stevens

Noah Rosenberg, Swarthmore , Sr., Sp Maj: Neuroscience, Englewood Cliffs, N.J./ Englewood

Benjamin Warren, Swarthmore, So., Mathematics, Georgetown, Texas/ St. Stephen's Episcopal

WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD (20)

Jamie George, Dickinson , Sr., Biology, Hightstown, N.J./The Peddie School

Amanda Jimcosky, Dickinson , Sr., Biology, Benton, Pa./Northwest Area

Olivia Watson, Dickinson , So, English, Weston, Conn./Weston

Kaitlin Muccio, F&M , So., BFB: Animal Behavior, River Vale, N.J. / Pascack Valley

Jasmin Wright, F&M, So., Undeclared, Greencastle, Pa. / Greencastle-Antrim

Danielle DeMichael, Gettysburg, So., Organization and Management Studies, Doylestown, Pa./Central Bucks East

Paige Wesolowski, Gettysburg, So., Health Sciences, Groveland, Mass./Pentucket

Emily Anderson, Haverford , Jr., Anthropology, Plattsburg, N.Y./Beekmantown Central

Nicole Giannetti, Haverford , Jr., Biology, Oyster Bay, N.Y./Oyster Bay

Elizabeth Reikowski, Haverford , Sr., Biology, Paicines, Calif./San Benito

Lindsay Cheu, Johns Hopkins , Sr., Neuroscience, Glenmont, N.Y./Bethlehem Central

Ellie Clawson, Johns Hopkins , So., Behavioral biology, public health, Bellevue, Wash./Issaquah

Maya Hammonds, Johns Hopkins , So., Molecular and cellular biology, New Hartford, N.Y./New Hartford Senior

Kelsey Harper, Johns Hopkins , Jr., Chemistry, Pismo Beach, Calif./San Luis Obispo

Michelle Gaykowski, Muhlenberg , Sr., Business Administration/Finance, Lebanon Twp., N.J./Voorhees

Jen Beltran, Swarthmore , Jr., Economics, Spanish, Ontario, Calif./ Chaffee

Kate Hannah, Swarthmore , Sr., Psychology, Spanish, Bellingham, Wash./ Sehome

Indy Reid-Shaw, Swarthmore , Sr., Sp Maj: Environmental Anthropology, Hillsborough, N.C./ Orange

Lulu Allen-Waller, Swarthmore , Sr., Biology, Madison, Wis./ West

Erin Farrell, Ursinus , Sr., Psychology, Langhorne, Pa./Neshaminy


2017 Spring Academic Honor Roll (572)
To be nominated for the Centennial Conference Academic Honor Roll, a student must meet the following criteria: (a) a sophomore or higher in class standing; (b) cumulative GPA of 3.40 or higher.

PDF Link for Complete List