All-Conference Men's Soccer Team; Jannelli Named Player of Year

Nick Jannelli, Haverford
Nick Jannelli, Haverford

Complete All-Centennial team

First Team

 

 

Pos / Name

Class

Hometown / High School

F-Nick Jannelli, Haverford *

Jr

Springfield, Pa. / Springfield

F-Kevin Gilbert, Dickinson #

Jr

Boxford, Mass. / Masconemet Regional

F-Achim Younker, Johns Hopkins *

Jr

Union, N.J. / Seton Hall Prep

F-Oladayo Thomas, Gettysburg

Fr

Larchmont, N.Y. / Masters School

M-Michael Carr, Haverford

Sr

Wynnewood, Pa. / St. Joseph's Prep

M-Connor Whitacre, Franklin & Marshall

Jr

Lancaster, Pa. / Conestoga Valley

M-Ward Van de Water, Dickinson

Sr

Warrenton, Va. / Highland

B-Ezekiel Omosanya, Gettysburg +

Jr

Lagos, Nigeria / Northfield Mount Hermon School (Mass.)

B-Cole Rosenberger, Johns Hopkins %

Sr

Indiana, Pa. / Indiana Area

B-Ben Clark, Haverford #

Sr

Northfield, N.J. / Saint Augustine Prep

GK-Michael Iacono, Haverford

Jr

Oberrieden, Switzerland / Blair Academy (N.J.)

Second Team

 

 

Pos / Name

Class

Hometown / High School

F-Ugo Okolie, Franklin & Marshall ^

Sr

Lagos, Nigeria / Mercersburg Academy (Pa.)

F-Peter Baroff, Haverford

Jr

Chapel Hill, N.C. / Woods Charter School

F-Pablo Martinez, Johns Hopkins

Soph

Darien, Conn. / Darien

M-RJ Moore, Johns Hopkins #

Soph

Vienna, Va. / Gonzaga College

M-Kevin Irving, Muhlenberg *

Sr

Westfield, N.J. / Westfield

M-Max Krieg, Haverford

Sr

Delray Beach, Fla. / Pine Crest School

M-Colin Fagan, Dickinson

Soph

Chalfont, Pa. / Central Bucks South

M-Ryan Fincher, Franklin & Marshall #

Sr

West Chester, Pa. / Rustin

B-Connor Jacobs, Johns Hopkins #

Jr

Knoxville, Tenn. / Webb School

B-A.J. Kopacz, Franklin & Marshall

Fr

Green Brook, N.J. / Oratory Prep

B-Ryan Corr, Franklin & Marshall %

Jr

Redding, Conn. / Joel Barlow

GK-Xander Lefevre, Johns Hopkins

Soph

Glenwood, Md. / Glenelg

Honorable Mention

 

 

Pos / Name

Class

Hometown / High School

F-Frederick Cisse, Dickinson

Fr

New Haven, Conn. / Pomfret School

F-Jim Connolly, Franklin & Marshall

Sr

Wilmington, Del. / Charter School of Wilmington

M-Griffin Cyphers, Johns Hopkins

Sr

Ashburn, Va. / Stone Bridge

M-Yuheng Wang, Swarthmore

Sr

Bronx, N.Y. / Riverdale Country School

B-Felix Laniyan, Swarthmore

Jr

Baltimore, Md. / St. Paul's School

B-Bobby Weikert, Gettysburg

Jr

Gettysburg, Pa. / Gettysburg

B-Evan Savoth, Washington College

Jr

Swarthmore, Pa. / Strath Haven

B-Nick John, Haverford

Sr

Jackson, N.J. / Lawrenceville School

B-Mark Walter, Muhlenberg

Fr

Westfield, N.J. / Westfield

GK-Jordan Schreer, Muhlenberg #

Sr

Towaco, N.J. / Gill St. Bernard’s

GK-Josh Samuels, Washington College

Sr

Allentown, N.J. / Allentown

 

+       1st team All-Centennial in 2016 and 2017
*       1st team All-Centennial in 2017
^       1st team All-Centennial in 2016
#       2nd team All-Centennial in 2017
%      Honorable Mention All-Centennial in 2017

 

  • Player of the Year – Nick Jannelli, Haverford, Jr., F
  • Rookie of the Year –Oladayo Thomas, Gettysburg, Fr., F
  • Coach of the Year– Zach Ward, Haverford

 

Notes

  • Jannelli is the second Haverford athlete to earn Player of the Year honors, joining Sam Yarosh (2015) in the elite Ford club.
  • Jannelli, Younker and Omosanya are repeat first-team choices from 2017.
  • Jannelli, Omosanya, and Rosenberger were unanimous first-team selections.
  • Thomas is the first Gettysburg freshman to receive Rookie of the Year recognition. He is the 11th first-year player to receive first-team All-Centennial honors.
  • Ward was selected as Coach of the Year by his peers in his inaugural season.
  • Johns Hopkins has the most first-team selections (61) in the 26-year history of the Conference, followed by Gettysburg (49) and Muhlenberg (43). Franklin & Marshall (41) is next with Dickinson (31), Haverford (29), Swarthmore (15), McDaniel (12), Washington College (7) and Ursinus (4) trailing.

All-Sportsmanship Team

  • Lionel Reid-Shaw, Dickinson, Jr., B, Hillsborough, N.C.
  • Cole Niggeman, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., M, Devon, Pa.
  • Evan Jansen, Gettysburg, Sr., B, Humarock, Mass.
  • Alex Clark, Haverford, Sr., D, Northfield, N.J.
  • Jeremy Ratcliff, Johns Hopkins, Sr., GK, Spokane, Wash.
  • Randy Hilleary, McDaniel, Jr., M, Bonney Lake, Wash.
  • Matt Athanas-Linden, Muhlenberg, Jr., F, Bethesda, Md.
  • Nick Ambiel, Swarthmore, Sr., M, Los Altos, Calif.
  • Josh Samuels, Washington College, Sr., GK, Allentown, N.J.

Centennial Conference Players of the Year

  • 1993    Javier Palazuelos, Dickinson, Jr., F
  • 1994    Eric West, Johns Hopkins, Fr., F
  • 1995    Tim Averell, Muhlenberg, Sr., F
  • 1996    Noah Simon, Gettysburg, Sr., B
  • 1997    Greg Stevcic, Gettysburg, Sr., M
  • 1998    Jason Vishio, Gettysburg, Sr., F
  • 1999    Chris Pryor, Gettysburg, Sr., F
  • 2000    Matt Doran, Johns Hopkins, Jr., F
  • 2001    Scott Runyon, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., F
  • 2002    James Miller, Gettysburg, Sr., B
  • 2003    Thomas Kane, McDaniel, Jr., M
  • 2004    Gary Kane Jr., Johns Hopkins, Sr., GK
  • 2005    Scott Morrow, McDaniel, Jr., B
  • 2006    Brandon Corday, Franklin & Marshall, Jr., F
  • 2007    Brandon Corday, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., M
  • 2008    Matt Carlson, Johns Hopkins, Sr., M
  • 2009    Cody Antonini, Muhlenberg, So., M
  • 2010    Morgan Langley, Swarthmore, Sr, F
  • 2011    Corey Adams, Johns Hopkins, Sr, B
  • 2012    Javier Mena, Dickinson, Jr, F
  • 2013    David Rosenfeld, Franklin & Marshall, Jr., B
  • 2014    Lance Dotzman, Muhlenberg, Sr, M
  • 2015    Sam Yarosh, Haverford, Sr, F
  • 2016    Samy Ramadane, Johns Hopkins, Sr, F
  • 2017    Patrick Santini, Gettysburg, Sr, F
  • 2018    Nick Jannelli, Haverford, Jr, F

Centennial Conference Rookie of the Year

  • 2012    Ryan Butler, Ursinus, Fr., F
  • 2013    Dorian Wirz, Haverford, Fr., M
  • 2014    Janse Schermerhorn, Franklin & Marshall, Fr., F
  • 2015    Ugo Ukolie, Franklin & Marshall, Fr., F
  • 2016    Nick Jannelli, Haverford, Fr., F
  • 2017    RJ Moore Johns Hopkins, Fr, M
  • 2018    Oladayo Thomas, Gettysburg, Fr, F

Centennial Conference Scholar-Athlete of the Year

  • 2013    Peter Maxted, Swarthmore, Sr., GK
  • 2014    Alec McClean, Swarthmore, Jr., D
  • 2015    Sam Yarosh, Haverford, Sr., F
  • 2016    Mike Swiercz, Johns Hopkins, Jr., B
  • 2017    Cole Rosenberger, Johns Hopkins, Jr., B
  • 2018    TBA

Centennial Conference Coach of the Year

  • 2008    Eric Wagner, Swarthmore
  • 2009    Sean Topping, Muhlenberg
  • 2010    Bill Brady, Haverford
  • 2011    Craig Appleby, Johns Hopkins
  • 2012    Eric Wagner, Swarthmore
  • 2013    Kyle Rush, Ursinus
  • 2014    Sean Topping, Muhlenberg
  • 2015    Shane Rineer, Haverford
  • 2016    Shane Rineer, Haverford
  • 2017    Craig Appleby, Johns Hopkins
  • 2018    Zach Ward, Haverford

Four-Time First-Team All-Centennial Selections (6)

  • Frank Adamson, Haverford, F, 1994-95-96-97
  • Eric West, Johns Hopkins, F, 1994-95-96-97
  • Ryan Kitzen, Johns Hopkins, M, 1998-99-00-01
  • Brandon Corday, Franklin & Marshall, F, 2004-05-06-07
  • Scott Bukoski, Johns Hopkins, F, 2007-08-09-10
  • Ben Beaver, Franklin & Marshall, F, 2010-11-12-13

Three-Time First-Team All-Centennial Selections (14)

  • Tim Averell, Muhlenberg, 1993-94-95
  • Peter Kahn, Johns Hopkins, 1994-95-97
  • Greg Stevcic, Gettysburg, 1995-96-97
  • Todd Ervin, Muhlenberg, 1995-96-97
  • Rich Billings, Haverford, F, 1996-98-99
  • Matt Doran, Johns Hopkins, F, 1999-2000-01
  • Aerik Williams, Johns Hopkins, M, 1999-2000-01
  • James Miller, Gettysburg, B, 2000-01-02
  • Scott Morrow, McDaniel, B, 2004-05-06
  • Chris Bayon, Gettysburg, F, 2005-06-07
  • Micah Rose, Swarthmore, M, 2009-10-11
  • Cody Antonini, Muhlenberg, M, 2009-10-12
  • Javier Mena, Dickinson, M, 2011-12-13
  • Ezekiel Omosanya, Gettysburg, B, 2016-17-18

First-Team All-Centennial Conference Freshmen (11)

  • Frank Adamson, Haverford, F, 1994
  • Peter Kahn, Johns Hopkins, B, 1994
  • Eric West, Johns Hopkins, F, 1994
  • Rich Billings, Haverford, F, 1996
  • Ryan Kitzen, Johns Hopkins, M, 1998
  • Aerik Williams, Johns Hopkins, M, 1998
  • Brandon Corday, Franklin & Marshall, F, 2004
  • Scott Bukoski, Johns Hopkins, F, 2007
  • Ben Beaver, Franklin & Marshall, F, 2010
  • Ezekiel Omosanya, Gettysburg, B, 2016
  • Oladayo Thomas, Gettysburg, F, 2018