Championships

2017 Champions: Swarthmore

Team Scoring: Swarthmore 720, Gettysburg 600,
Ursinus 533, Franklin & Marshall 492, Washington College 434, 
Dickinson 420, McDaniel 216. 

Results
Session 1 | Session 2
Session 3 | Session 4
Session 5 | Session 6
Complete Results 

200 Free Relay: Swarthmore (Steele, Yang, Smith, Tse), 1:22.99; 
Gettysburg (Dougherty, Nieves, Sorenson, Leyens), 1:22.99
500 Freestyle: Ogden Leyens, Gettysburg, 4:31.56
200 IM: Jeff Tse, Swarthmore, 1:51.73
50 Freestyle: Ty Dougherty, Gettysburg, 20.52
400 Medley Relay: Swarthmore (Tse, Hernandez, Steele, Fitzstevens), 3:22.19 (meet record)
200 Medley Relay: Swarthmore (Tse, Hernandez, Steele, Smith), 1:31.57
400 IM: Liam Fitzstevens, Swarthmore, 4:03.76
100 Butterfly: Andrew Steele, Swarthmore, 49.48
200 Freestyle: Ogden Leyens, Gettysburg, 1:38.95 (CC, meet record)
100 Breaststroke: Ty Dougherty, Gettysburg, 56.22
100 Backstroke: William Benn, Ursinus, 50.69
800 Free Relay: Swarthmore (Sekula, Fitzstevens, Lutzker, Smith), 6:51.50 
1650 Freestyle: Ogden Leyens, Gettysburg, 15:51.33
200 Backstroke: Liam Fitzstevens, Swarthmore, 1:49.00
100 Freestyle: Ty Dougherty, Gettysburg, 45.38
200 Breaststroke: Adam Dias, Gettysburg, 2:04.16
200 Butterfly: James Callaghan, Ursinus. 1:54.43
400 Free Relay: Gettysburg (Leyens, Nieves, Sorenson, Dougherty), 3:03.36

Outstanding Performer: Ogden Leyens, Gettysburg
Outstanding Rookie Performer: Ogden Leyens, Gettysburg

Meet Record Book | Past Champions

Spectator Information
Ticket Policy | Live Results | Live Video
Directions to Campus | Campus Map | Dining and Travel
Get results sent directly to your phone!

Watch LIVE:
CentennialConference.TV or Centennial Conference Roku channel

 

Schedule of Events
Friday, Feb. 10, 6 p.m.: Entries due
Tuesday, Feb. 14, 6 p.m.: Official Psych Sheet
Thursday, Feb. 16, 6 p.m.: Scratches for Friday preliminary session due

Friday, February 17
7 a.m.: Competition pool opens for warm-up (pool closes at 10:45 a.m.)
11 a.m.: Preliminary session (doors will open at 10 a.m.)
5 p.m.: Competition pool opens for warm-up (pool closes at 6:45 p.m.)
5:30 p.m.: Scratches for Saturday preliminary session due
7 p.m.: Finals session (doors will open at 5:30 p.m.)

Saturday, February 18
6 a.m.:  Competition pool opens for warm-up (pool closes at 9:45 a.m.)
10 a.m.  Preliminary session (doors will open at 8:30 a.m.)
4 p.m.:   Competition pool opens for warm-up (pool closes at 5:45 p.m.)
5:30 p.m.:  Scratches for Sunday preliminary session due
6 p.m.:  Finals session (door will open at 4:30 p.m.)

Sunday, February 29
6 a.m.:  Competition pool opens for warm-up (pool closes at 9:45 a.m.)
10 a.m.  Preliminary session (doors will open at 8:30 a.m.)
4 p.m.:   Competition pool opens for warm-up (pool closes at 5:40 p.m.)
5:45 p.m.:  Recognition of senior student-athletes
6 p.m.:  Finals session (doors will open at 4:30 p.m.)

 

Order of Events
Notes: 
Relays are not contested during morning preliminaries
Event numbers: Women (odd); Men (even)
A consolation final shall precede the championship final for each event, except the 1,650-yard freestyle  
Eight lanes will be used in all events

Friday, Feb. 17
PRELIMS, 11 a.m.
3/4          500-yard Freestyle
5/6          200-yard Individual Medley
7/8          50-yard Freestyle

FINALS, 7 p.m.
1/2          200-yard Freestyle Relay
3/4          500-yard Freestyle
5/6          200-yard Individual Medley
7/8          50-yard Freestyle
               - 20 Minute Break -
9/10        400-yard Medley Relay

Saturday, Feb. 18
PRELIMS, 10 a.m.
13/14       400-yard Individual Medley
15/16       100-yard Butterfly
17/18       200-yard Freestyle
19/20       100-yard Breaststroke
21/22       100-yard Backstroke

FINALS, 6 p.m.
11/12       200-yard Medley Relay
13/14       400-yard Individual Medley
15/16       100-yard Butterfly
17/18       200-yard Freestyle
19/20       100-yard Breaststroke
21/22       100-yard Backstroke
               - 20 Minute Break -
23/24       800-yard Freestyle Relay

Sunday, Feb. 19
PRELIMS, 10 a.m.
27/28       200-yard Backstroke
29/30       100-yard Freestyle
31/32       200-yard Breaststroke
33/34       200-yard Butterfly
               - 20 Minute Break -
25/26       1,650-yard Freestyle (timed final)*

FINALS, 6 p.m.
25/26       1,650-yard Freestyle (timed final)*
27/28       200-yard Backstroke
29/30       100-yard Freestyle
31/32       200-yard Breaststroke
33/34       200-yard Butterfly
               - 20 Minute Break -
35/36       400-yard Freestyle Relay

* - All heats of the 1,650-yard freestyle, except the final heat, will be contested at the conclusion of the preliminary session.  The heats will be swum fastest to slowest, alternating women and men.  The fastest heat of the event will be contested in the Finals.  

Conf All
Gettysburg 6-0 9-0
Swarthmore 5-1 7-1
Dickinson 3-3 7-4
Ursinus 3-3 5-3
Washington College 2-4 4-5
Franklin & Marshall 2-4 3-6
McDaniel 0-6 2-6-1
Wed., Mar, 15
Men's Swimming
Qualified Participants
@ NCAA Championships
Shenandoah, Texas
Thu., Mar, 16
Men's Swimming
Qualified Participants
@ NCAA Championships
Shenandoah, Texas
Fri., Mar, 17
Men's Swimming
Qualified Participants
@ NCAA Championships
Shenandoah, Texas
Sat., Mar, 18
Men's Swimming
Qualified Participants
@ NCAA Championships
Shenandoah, Texas
Sat., Feb, 04
Men's Swimming
92 Dickinson
113 @ Swarthmore
Men's Swimming
148 Gettysburg
111 @ Franklin & Marshall
Men's Swimming
86 McDaniel
113 @ Washington College
Wed., Feb, 01
Men's Swimming
86 Dickinson
116 @ Gettysburg
Sat., Jan, 28
Men's Swimming
90 Franklin & Marshall
115 @ Dickinson
Men's Swimming
127 Swarthmore
135 @ Gettysburg
Men's Swimming
129 Ursinus
133 @ Washington College
Sat., Jan, 21
Men's Swimming
119 Franklin & Marshall
143 @ Ursinus
Men's Swimming
70 Washington College
133 @ Dickinson
Men's Swimming
122 Mary Washington
140 @ Gettysburg
Men's Swimming
35 Cabrini
218 @ Swarthmore
Men's Swimming
125 McDaniel
125 @ Elizabethtown
Fri., Jan, 20
Men's Swimming
80 McDaniel
98 @ Franklin & Marshall
Sun., Jan, 15
Men's Swimming
88 Susquehanna
174 @ Franklin & Marshall
Men's Swimming
179 Swarthmore
83 @ Widener

Spotlight

Brooks Wins NCAA Elite 90 Award McDaniel senior Brad Brooks was the recipient of the NCAA Elite 90 award at the NCAA swimming championship.
Centennial TV

#CentennialConf

Media Info