All-CC Women's Lacrosse: Moriarty, Schutz Honored

Paige Moriarty, Franklin & Marshall

Madison Schutz, Washington College

 

Complete All-Centennial team

First Team

Cl

Hometown / High School

A-Paige Moriarty, Franklin & Marshall +

Sr

Glen Ridge, N.J. / Glen Ridge

A-Cecily Docktor, Washington College %

Jr

Wellesley, Mass. / Wellesley

A-Katie Landry, Gettysburg +

Sr

Hingham, Mass. / Hingham

A-Jordy Bonvini, Muhlenberg *

Sr

Livingston, N.J. / Livingston

A-Anne Dunster, Dickinson %

Jr

Cos Cob, Conn. / Greenwich

M-Steph Colson, Gettysburg

Jr

Westminster, Md. / Manchester Valley

M-Amanda Tullo, Muhlenberg *

Jr

Smithtown, N.Y. / Smithtown West

M-Madison Acra, Washington College

Sr

Norfolk, Va. / Norfolk Academy

D-Maggie Hanzsche, Franklin & Marshall

Soph

Berwyn, Pa. / Conestoga

D-Madison Schutz, Washington College *

Jr

Bel Air, Md. / John Carroll School

D-Brooke Holechek, Gettysburg

Jr

Reisterstown, Md. / Notre Dame Prep

D-Anna Meyers, Haverford

Soph

Hopewell Jct., N.Y. / Hackley School

G-Danielle Harrington, Franklin & Marshall

Sr

Massapequa, N.Y. / Plainedge

G-Bailey Pilder, Gettysburg

Jr

New Canaan, Conn. / New Canaan

 

 

 

Second Team

Cl

Hometown / High School

A-Allie Gibbons, Haverford #

Jr

Baltimore, Md. / Garrison Forest

A-Katie Willis, Gettysburg

Sr

Baltimore, Md. / Notre Dame Prep

A-Erika Bloes, Dickinson

Fr

Riverside, Conn. / Greenwich

A-Rina Rosnow, Haverford

Jr

Kirkland, Wash. / Overlake School

M-Courtney Patterson, Gettysburg #

Soph

Whitehouse Station, N.J. / Hunterdon Central

M-Tess Wild, Swarthmore #

Jr

Warminster, Pa. / Archbishop Wood

M-Lindsey Farrell, McDaniel

Jr

Towson, Md. / Loch Raven

M-Olivia Geiger, McDaniel

Sr

Ellicott City, Md. / Marriotts Ridge

D-Mindy Corney, Dickinson

Soph

Ballston Lake, N.Y. / Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake

D-Anya Chopoorian, Franklin & Marshall

Fr

Boonton Twp., N.J. / Mountain Lakes

D-Caroline Dolan, Muhlenberg #

Jr

Pearl River, N.Y. / Pearl River

D-Ali Gorab, Gettysburg

Sr

Southport, Conn. / Ludlowe

 

 

 

Honorable Mention

Cl

Hometown / High School

A-Jane Cote, Franklin & Marshall

Fr

Manlius, N.Y. / Fayetteville-Manlius

A-Emily Brownawell, McDaniel

Sr

Sparks, Md. / Oldfields

A-Franny Liberatoscioli, Ursinus #

Sr

Malvern, Pa. / Great Valley

D-Alyssa Sherman, Haverford

Sr

Belmont, Calif. / Menlo School


+       1st team All-Centennial in 2016 and 2017
*       1st team All-Centennial in 2017
#       2nd team All-Centennial in 2017
%      Honorable Mention All-Centennial in 2017

 

Offensive Player of the Year – Paige Moriarty, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., Attack

Defensive Player of the Year – Madison Schutz, Washington College, Jr., Defense

Rookie of the Year – Erika Bloes, Dickinson, Fr., Attack

Coach of the Year – Heidi Pearce, Washington College

 


Notes

  • Moriarty is the third Franklin & Marshall player to receive Offensive Player of the Year honors and the third overall to win the award twice. She joins Gettysburg’s Katie Ceglarski (2006-08) and Hollis Stahl (2009-10) as two-time recipients.
  • Schutz becomes the first Washington College player to receive Player of the Year honors on offense or defense.
  • Bloes becomes the first Dickinson player to receive Centennial Rookie of the Year recognition.
  • Moriarty, a unanimous selection, and Landry are the 20th and 21st player in Conference history to earn first-team All-Centennial honors three times.
  • Colson was also a unanimous first-team selection.
  • Pearce was named Coach of the Year for the second time. She was also honored in 2014.
  • Franklin & Marshall (68) and Gettysburg (67) lead the Conference in first-team All-Centennial selections, followed by Ursinus (33), Swarthmore (24), Washington College (24), Dickinson (19), Haverford (18), McDaniel (17), Muhlenberg (13) and Bryn Mawr (1).

 

All-Conference Sportsmanship Team

  • Kylie Woo, Bryn Mawr, Fr., Floral Park, N.Y.
  • Katie Barton, Dickinson, Sr., Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Maggie Hanzsche, Franklin & Marshall, Soph., Berwyn, Pa.
  • Elsie Wagner, Gettysburg, Sr., Berwyn, Pa.
  • Rachel Romens, Haverford, Sr., Verona, Wis.
  • Olivia Geiger, McDaniel, Sr., Ellicott City, Md.
  • Kailey Fandl, Muhlenberg, Sr., Ridgewood, N.J.
  • Emily Sokol, Swarthmore, Sr., Woodinville, Wash.
  • Taylor DeBernardi, Ursinus, Sr., Springfield, Pa.