All-CC Women's Tennis: Kashyap Named Player of Year

Anjie Kashyap, Johns Hopkins

 

Complete All-Centennial team

 

First-Team Singles

Class

Hometown / High School

Julie Lazer, Washington College +

Sr

Owings Mills, Md. / McDonogh School

Anjie Kashyap, Johns Hopkins

Fr

Moreland Hills, Ohio / Orange

Julia Gan, Haverford

Soph

Saint James, N.Y. / Cate School (Calif.)

Kimberly Zou, Johns Hopkins *

Jr

Scarsdale, N.Y. / Scarsdale

Jane Bary, Haverford

Jr

Short Hills, N.J. / Millburn

Allison Wolters, Franklin & Marshall *

Jr

Belle Mead, N.J. / Laurel Springs School

 

 

 

First-Team Doubles

Class

Hometown / High School

Anjie Kashyap, Johns Hopkins

Fr

Moreland Hills, Ohio / Orange

Sophia Strickland, Johns Hopkins #

Soph

Alpharetta, Ga. / Wesleyan School

 

 

 

Emma Kassan, Swarthmore *

Soph

New York, N.Y. / Fieldston School

Anna Scheibmeir, Swarthmore *

Sr

Centralia, Wash. / Centralia

 

 

 

Julie Lazer, Washington College +

Sr

Owings Mills, Md. / McDonogh School

Rachel Martinez, Washington College +

Sr

Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif. / Palos Verdes Peninsula

 

 

 

Second-Team Singles

Class

Hometown / High School

Shirline Wee, Swarthmore #

Soph

Cerritos, Calif. / Cerritos

Lauren Altschuler, Dickinson #

Sr

Malvern, Pa. / Eastern

Rachel Martinez, Washington College #

Sr

Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif. / Palos Verdes Peninsula

Sophia Strickland, Johns Hopkins *

Soph

Alpharetta, Ga. / Wesleyan School

Anna Scheibmeir, Swarthmore

Sr

Centralia, Wash. / Centralia

Greta Koch, Haverford

Sr

Wyomissing, Pa. / Wyomissing

 

 

 

Second-Team Doubles

Class

Hometown / High School

Allison Wolters, Franklin & Marshall *

Jr

Belle Mead, N.J. / Laurel Springs School

Sarah Haas, Franklin & Marshall #

Sr

Larchmont, N.Y. / Mamaroneck

 

 

 

Jane Bary, Haverford

Jr

Short Hills, N.J. / Millburn

Emily Shutman, Haverford

Soph

Huntington, N.Y. / Huntington

 

 

 

Shirline Wee, Swarthmore

Soph

Cerritos, Calif. / Cerritos

Julia Gokhberg, Swarthmore #

Jr

Brooklyn, N.Y. / Stuyvesant

 

 

 

Honorable Mention Singles

Class

Hometown / High School

Emily Shutman, Haverford

Soph

Huntington, N.Y. / Huntington

Krista Filiopoulos, Washington College

Sr

Millersville, Md. / Annapolis Area Christian

Dhanya Asokumar, Johns Hopkins

Fr

Chicago, Ill. / U. of Chicago Laboratory Schools

 

 

 

Honorable Mention Doubles

Class

Hometown / High School

Kimberly Zou, Johns Hopkins #

Jr

Scarsdale, N.Y. / Scarsdale

Dhanya Asokumar, Johns Hopkins

Fr

Chicago, Ill. / U. of Chicago Laboratory Schools

 

+       1st team All-Centennial in 2016 and 2017
*       1st team All-Centennial in 2017
#       2nd team All-Centennial in 2017

 

Player of the Year – Anjie Kashyap, Fr., Johns Hopkins

Rookie of the Year – Anjie Kashyap, Fr., Johns Hopkins

Coach of the Year – Dave Woodring, Johns Hopkins

 


Notes

  • Kashyap becomes the fourth Johns Hopkins player to earn Centennial Player of the Year honors and first since Carolyn Warren in 2011. She is the third first-year to win the award, joining Swarthmore's Anjani Reddy (2001) and Emma Kassan (2017) in the exclusive club.
  • Lazer became the 27th player to earn first-team All-Centennial honors three times.
  • Lazer, Zou and Wolters are repeaters from the 2017 first team.
  • Lazer and Martinez are the sixth doubles team in Conference history to earn first-team All-Centennial honors three times.
  • Woodring was named Coach of the Year for the fourth time.
  • Swarthmore leads all teams with 47 All-Centennial first-team selections, followed by Washington College (38), Johns Hopkins (35),
    Franklin & Marshall (29), Haverford (22), Washington College (20), Gettysburg (12), Dickinson (9), McDaniel (6), Ursinus (1) and Bryn Mawr (0). Players are counted one time if selected in both singles and doubles.

 

 

All-Sportsmanship Team

  • Jen Laske, Bryn Mawr, Sr., Bala Cynwyd, Pa.
  • Sarah Haas, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., Mamaroneck, N.Y.
  • Maddie Class, Gettysburg, Jr., Lititz, Pa.
  • Jane Bary, Haverford, Jr., Short Hills, N.J.
  • Katie Gauch, Johns Hopkins, Jr., Potomac, Md.
  • Maddy Simmons, McDaniel, Sr., Bowie, Md.
  • Jourdyn Buckheit, Muhlenberg, Jr., Mansfield, Pa.
  • Anna Scheibmeir, Swarthmore, Sr., Centralia, Wash.
  • Ashley Nguyen, Ursinus, Sr., Exton, Pa.
  • Kiran Pant, Washington College, Sr., Ellicott City, Md.