All-CC Women's Cross Country: Clawson, Summitt Earn Individual Honors

All-CC Women's Cross Country: Clawson, Summitt Earn Individual Honors

 

First Team

 

 

Pos / Name

Cl

Hometown / High School

Ellie Clawson, Johns Hopkins *

Sr

Bellevue, Wash. / Issaquah

Caelyn Reilly, Johns Hopkins 

Jr

Bay Shore, N.Y. / Bay Shore

Tasha Freed, Johns Hopkins 

Sr

Frederick, Md. / Governor Thomas Johnson

Samantha Levy, Johns Hopkins

Sr

Fayetteville, N.Y. / Fayetteville-Manlius 

Felicia Koerner, Johns Hopkins

Sr

Munich, Germany / Bavarian International School

Therese Olshanski, Johns Hopkins *

Soph

Mountain Lakes, N.J. / Mountain Lakes

Rebecca Grusby, Johns Hopkins 

Jr

Newton Center, Mass. / Newton South

 
 
 

Second Team

 

 

Pos / Name

Cl

Hometown / High School

Emma Johnston, Dickinson

Soph

Pelham, N.Y. / Pelham Memorial 

Ariel Keklak, Johns Hopkins

Soph

Sudbury, Mass. / Lincoln-Sudbury

Emily Stahl, Johns Hopkins 

Sr

 Findlay, Ohio / Findlay

Isabel Cardi, Dickinson

Soph

 Media, Pa. / Strath Haven

Xiaojing Zeng, Swarthmore

Sr

 Bloomington, Minn. / Thomas Jefferson

Arielle Summitt, Johns Hopkins

Fr

 Champaign, Ill. / University High School

Hannah Doll, Haverford

Soph

Cincinnati, Ohio / Mother of Mercy 

 

*    1st team All-Centennial in 2017
 

Runner of the Year – Ellie Clawson, Sr., Johns Hopkins 
Rookie of the Year – Arielle Summitt, Fr., Johns Hopkins
Coach of the Year – Bobby Van Allen, Johns Hopkins

 
All-Sportsmanship Team
  • Dorian Alexis, Bryn Mawr, Soph., Carrboro, N.C. 
  • Lucille Ionescu, Sr., Dickinson, Maple Glen, Pa.
  • Caylie Privitere, Franklin & Marshall, Soph., Montclair, N.J.
  • Colleen Campbell, Gettysburg, Sr., Erie, Pa.
  • Julia Smith, Haverford, Sr. Chevy Chase, Md.
  • Gina D'Addario, Johns Hopkins, Sr., Woburn, Mass.
  • Julia Murphy, McDaniel, Soph., Westminster, Md.
  • Stephanie Ng, Muhlenberg, Jr., Union, N.J.
  • Kenzie Himelein-Wachowiak, Sr., Swarthmore, Asheville, N.C.
  • Gabby Manto, Ursinus, Sr., Robbinsville, N.J.

Centennial Conference Runner of the Year

  • 1993      Jen Maranzano, Haverford, Sr.
  • 1994      Jamie Kendig, Franklin & Marshall, Jr.
  • 1995      Meredith Unger, Haverford, Jr.
  • 1996      Meredith Unger, Haverford, Sr.
  • 1997      Kelly Reynolds, Dickinson, Sr.
  • 1998      Rachel Mosher, Haverford, Sr.
  • 1999      Joko Agunloye, Swarthmore, Jr.
  • 2000      Joko Agunloye, Swarthmore, Sr.
  • 2001      Kristin Wilson, Haverford, Jr.
  • 2002      Callie Bradley, Dickinson, Jr.
  • 2003      Callie Bradley, Dickinson, Sr.
  • 2004      Emily Hulme, Dickinson, Jr.
  • 2005      Emily Hulme, Dickinson, Sr.
  • 2006      Cait Bradley, Dickinson, Jr.
  • 2007      Cait Bradley, Dickinson, Sr.
  • 2008      Laura Paulsen, Johns Hopkins, Jr.
  • 2009      Emily Lipman, Haverford, Soph.
  • 2010      Cecilia Furlong, Johns Hopkins, Jr.
  • 2011      Taylor Ludman, Dickinson, Soph.
  • 2012      Hannah Oneda, Johns Hopkins, Fr.
  • 2013      Holly Clarke, Johns Hopkins, Sr.
  • 2014      Sophia Meehan, Johns Hopkins, Jr.
  • 2015      Tess Meehan, Johns Hopkins, Jr.
  • 2016      Felicia Koerner, Johns Hopkins, Soph.
  • 2017      Ellie Clawson, Johns Hopkins, Jr.
  • 2018      Ellie Clawson, Johns Hopkins, Sr.

Centennial Conference Rookie of the Year

  • 2012      Hannah Oneda, Johns Hopkins
  • 2013      Tess Meehan, Johns Hopkins
  • 2014      Bridget Gottlieb, Johns Hopkins
  • 2015      Tasha Freed, Johns Hopkins
  • 2016      Rebecca Grusby, Johns Hopkins
  • 2017      Therese Olshanski, Johns Hopkins
  • 2018      Arielle Summitt, Johns Hopkins

Centennial Conference Scholar-Athlete of the Year

  • 2013      Kelly Riffenburgh, Haverford, Jr.
  • 2014      Claire Brawdy, Dickinson, Jr.
  • 2015      Tess Wei, Swarthmore, Jr.
  • 2016      Nicole Giannetti, Haverford, Jr.
  • 2017      Elizabeth Hilfrank, Gettysburg, Sr.

Centennial Conference Coach of the Year

  • 2008      Bobby Van Allen, Johns Hopkins
  • 2009      Fran Rizzo, Haverford
  • 2010      Bobby Van Allen, Johns Hopkins
  • 2011      Bobby Van Allen, Johns Hopkins
  • 2012      Fran Rizzo, Haverford
  • 2013      Fran Rizzo, Haverford
  • 2014      Bobby Van Allen, Johns Hopkins
  • 2015      Bobby Van Allen, Johns Hopkins
  • 2016      Bobby Van Allen, Johns Hopkins
  • 2017      Bobby Van Allen, Johns Hopkins
  • 2018      Bobby Van Allen, Johns Hopkins

Four-Time First-Team All-Centennial Selections (4)

  • Joko Agunloye, Swarthmore, 1997-98-99-00
  • Rachel Leverenz, Dickinson, 1998-99-00-01
  • Jill Krebs, McDaniel, 1998-99-00-01
  • Laura Paulsen, Johns Hopkins, 2006-07-08-09

Three-Time First-Team All-Centennial Selections (20)

  • Jamie Kendig, Franklin & Marshall, 1993-94-95
  • Wendy Johnston, Gettysburg, 1994-95-96
  • Meredith Unger, Haverford, 1994-95-96
  • Rachel Mosher, Haverford, 1996-97-98
  • Kristin Wilson, Haverford, 1999-00-01
  • Alex Forte, Dickinson, 2000-01-02
  • Jane Steinemann, Haverford, 2001-02-03
  • Emily Hulme, Dickinson, 2003-04-05
  • Abbey Fergusson, Dickinson, 2003-04-05
  • Cait Bradley, Dickinson, 2005-06-07
  • Jane Weber, Haverford, 2005-06-07
  • Darcy McDonald, Dickinson, 2005-06-08
  • Emily Lipman, Haverford, 2008-09-11
  • Catherine Campbell, Dickinson, 2009-10-11
  • Sheena Crawley, Franklin & Marshall, 2010-11-12
  • Holly Clarke, Johns Hopkins, 2011-12-13
  • Hannah Oneda, Johns Hopkins, 2012-13-15
  • Tess Meehan, Johns Hopkins, 2014-15-16
  • Sofia Canning, Dickinson, 2015-16-17
  • Katie Sullivan, Haverford, 2015-16-17

1st Team All-Centennial Conference Freshmen (22)

  • 1994      Wendy Johnston, Gettysburg (4th) / Joyce O'Neil, Gettysburg (6th)
  • 1996      Amalia Jerison, Swarthmore (3rd) / Ariane Smith, Franklin & Marshall (7th)
  • 1997      Hannah Wright, Dickinson (5th) / Alissa Parmalee, Swarthmore (7th)
  • 1998      Joko Agunloye, Swarthmore (2nd)
  • 1999      Kristin Wilson, Haverford (4th)
  • 2000      Prentiss Clark, Haverford (6th)
  • 2001      Sarah LaMoy, Haverford (3rd)
  • 2005      Darcy McDonald, Dickinson (5th) / Jane Weber, Haverford (6th)
  • 2006      Laura Paulsen, Johns Hopkins (2nd) / Nyika Corbett, Swarthmore (6th)
  • 2008      Emily Lipman, Haverford (6th)
  • 2009      Liz Provost, Johns Hopkins (7th)
  • 2010      Lara Shegoski, Johns Hopkins (4th) / Taylor Ludman, Dickinson (6th)
  • 2012      Hannah Oneda, Johns Hopkins (1st)
  • 2014      Bridget Gottlieb, Johns Hopkins (3rd)
  • 2016      Rebecca Grusby, Johns Hopkins (5th)
  • 2017      Therese Olshanski, Johns Hopkins (5th)